Scoil: Carn an Ríogh (uimhir rolla 11619)

Ceathrú an Fhraoigh, Co. Shligigh
Éamonn Mac Énrí

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    wonderful working as a farmer. He walked six miles to buy a scythe stone to put an edge on his scythe, and when he returned home he mowed three roods of meadow. Not many people in the district could equal him in his working. In all his competitions no body could get the upper-hand of him. There lived another great man in this district called Harry Davey who was noted everywhere for his hunting. One day as he was out walking in a wood he saw a savage animal coming towards him. He had nothing to save his life but his walking stick. Just as the animal was about to spring on him he stepped aside and drew such a fierce blow that he killed the brute dead. He was presented with a medal for heroism.
    I heard of another great sportsman and step dancer named Mick Devine from Keash. Great men from neighbouring counties challenged him in many contests
    Máire Ních Dáithí