Scoil: Lough Arrow

Loch Arbhach, Co. Shligigh
Cathal Ó Dubhghaill

and in other old houses the floors were made of flags.
    Mostly all turf and wood was used for fire and very little coal was used.
    To give light in the old houses they used candles and sometimes candles made of rushes. The candles which were made of rushes were peeled and generally dipped in fat or grease and the candles were made locally.
    Half doors were very common in olden times and are used up to the present time. All the old houses were built of clay and most of them were white washed.
  2. There was a battle fought on the plains of Moytura between the Tuatha De Dananns and the Firbolgs.
    It started in Moytura in Mayo and it ended in Moytura in Sligo where it was won by the Tuatha De Dananns.
    The Tuatha De Dananns came by Boyle and on through Corrigeenroe and came to Moytura and the Firgolgs came by Ballisodare. The Tuatha De Dananns sent Lughagh to see if the Firbolgs was coning to meet them.
    He met them at Ballisodare and Balor of the
    Mary Harte