Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 3. Monday is (not) an unlucky day of the week, because when people are getting married on Monday they put it back until Tuesday. Wednesday is an unlucky day. Friday is a very lucky day. Saturday is not a lucky day, because if you are going saving the hay on a Saturday evening, and when you would be putting in the hay every cock is sure to be wet and bad. Sunday is a very lucky day.
    Mary Byrne
    Mr Patrick Byrne
  2. 4. The lucky days of the week are Monday and Thursday. Friday is the cross day of the week. Monday is the lucky day for changing from one house to another.