Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    11 I play a lot of games, such as, handball, football, hide-and-go-seek, I play the game of jumping, high-windows, running, high-jumps, and long jumps, the game of egg and spoon race, and the game of sack race.
    12 There are a great many games which I play, and hear they are. Football, I play it often. I play it as follows, the ball is thrown into the field, then you run after it, and you score as many goals as possible. Other games we play is hide-and-go-seek, tigging, rounders, hares and hounds, horses, handball, and other games. Tugawar is played as follows: a match is made, and one match takes one side of the rope, and the other match takes the other side of the rope, the the all begin to pull and whatever side pull best wins. Hide and seek is played like this: a few go away and hide and another go in search of them. Who ever is tug first will have to catch the others the next time. Tigging is played as follows: two take hands and run after the others and catch them.
    15 We play a lot of games. We play tugawar, and rounders, tigging, kicking foot-ball, hide-and-go-seek, hares and hounds, skipping, horses,