Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. From January to Lent is a lucky time to get married, and on Easter Monday. Some people say it is unlucky to get married on Friday. A few nights before the marriage the match is made, and the day is appointed when they will be married. On the wedding day there is a few friends and neighbours asked to the man's house and there is a wedding in the man's house. Long ago there used to be straw boys at the wedding, they used to dressed with straw hats and belts. When they would come to the wedding one would start to play, and a few more would dance. The people of the house would give drink. The people of the house does not like to see them coming. Long ago people used to go on horses to get married.
    From the sixth of January to Ash Wednesday the marriages take place, and at Easter again. Some say the month of May is unlucky. It is the custom in Country places to settle a match, this is done by some friends of the contracting parties. There is generally a feast