Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Donagh lost a daughter in a well above the house, the well was very steep and she was drowned. The girls names were Kathleen McDonagh and Annie Tighe.
    2. Our mountain was burned, and the mountain continued burning for three days and three nights. Patrick Byrne Carrowmore Co. Sligo.
    3. It is said that there were two girls of the name of McHugh killed by a witch on the alt, and the knife is in some cave. Carrownadargney, Geevagh, Co Sligo.
    4. One day there were a large number of people working in a bog a few years ago. About twelve o'clock they saw an aeroplane flying very low beside them. The next place they saw it was on the top of a hill. It fell on the top of Reddington's hill in the parish of Geevagh, Co Sligo. The men went as far as it, and nobody was killed or hurt.
    5. There was a man named Conlon drowned in a bog -hole in Geevagh. He was going to a neighbour's house one dark night and lost his way, and was found after a few days drowned.
    6. There was a child named McLoughlin, drowned in a well outside her parents door, in the parish of Geevagh, Co. Sligo.
    7. There was a hall burned in Geevagh by the black and Tans.
    8. Loch na Súil went dry in one night, and before one year it returned.
    9. It is said that the church which was in Carrick graveyard was removed one night to Sheancuach a distance of about two and a half miles, and when it was passing over a