Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    house but they could not find him, and they were very sad. Late in the evening ther porter of the station came to their house with the hamper, and said it was not right to have live animals in the train. “Live animals” said mother, what do you mean? There is a dog in this hamper, and he has everybody annoyed. Then they opened the hamper and got their poor little dog Dash, and they fixed the hamper again, and sent it off. Then they fed the dog, and minded him, and they were all delighted.
    One night I heard an old man tell a story about another man. He came to Corrick very early one morning. While he was looking at the cattle he saw a man without anyhead. He caugh the man although he was frightened, and brought him to the nearest house. The man who found him went to sleep in the house, and he told the man of the house not to let him go. When he went to sleep the man went away. The other man followed him, but when he came to the hollow in the road the man disappeared.
    10 I am going to tell you a funny story that happened a good many years ago. It was my father that told me this story, and he said it was true. Once upon a time there was an old woman who went to town, and on her return home her two daughters met her at Conway’s Cross. The night being so bad they took refuge in a house at Conway’s Cross for a few hours. As the night grew fair and calm, they proceeded on their journey. As they came up a piece the road a coffin moved out on the middle of the road before them. Then the dancing and music began inside the coffin, and after a while they began reciting a verse, a pipe and tobacco for Mathew McGumna, a gay bonny lass to
    AT0326: The Youth Who Wanted to Learn What Fear Is