Scoil: St. Jame's Well (uimhir rolla 14192)

An Cheathrú Mhór, Co. Shligigh
S. Ó Conchobhair

1. Cures
    1. A child whose father died before it was born has the cure of the foul mouth. If the person who has the foul mouth sends for the person with the cure, on a Monday or Thursday and if he blows his breath three times into the mouth of the person, who has the foul mouth he will by cured.
    2. The seventh son of the seventh daughter, has the cure of the ring worm. If the person who has the cure rubs his hand three times on the ring worm it will be cured.
    3. If a person who has the whooping cough is put out under an ass foal who no one ever rode three times in the same direction it will be cured.
    4. If you will give ferits leavings to the child before he gets the whooping cough he will not kink.
    5. If a person who has a sty on his eye gets ten gooseberry thorns and stabs it with nine, and throws away the tenth he will be cured.
    6. If a man has the toothache and if he does not shave on Friday he will be cured.
    7. If you have a wart, and if you get water out of a hole in a rock, without out looking for it, and wash the wart in it, the wart will be cured.
    8. If you boil the root of a dandelion in new milk and drink the milk, your bad stomach would be cured.
    9. If you had a sore foot and put a St. Patricks leaf on it, it would be cured.
      1. cleachtas an leighis