Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

In that loft the horses' harness and some farm implements were kept.
    The old houses were built with clay and mortar. There were no chimneys in them, there was a hole in the roof to let the smoke out. There are stables outside the kitchen.
  2. 18th October, 1938.
    Milking On the Hills.
    It is said that the people who lived the far side of Sligo town were very famous for milking on the hills long ago. They used to have special fields of pasture bought for the cows every year as soon as the spring would (set in) approach, and they were no nearer than two or three miles from the houses. Before the cows were brought to the fields fairly small houses were built of stone and mortar and a roof of corigated iron. There were shelves built round about the inside to hold the vessels of milk. When that was finished all the milk-vessels
    Madge Donegan
    An Baile Nua, Co. Shligigh