Scoil: Cor Bealaigh

An Corrbhaile, Co. Shligigh
Pádhraic Ó Marcacháin

Composition
    Story of the Houses in Ireland
    About a hundred years ago the people of this county were very poor and untidy. They lived in hovels. The landlords of that time were very greedy. They used to make the people pay them a high rent, or if they did not they would be sent on the road without a house.
    They had no courage to make and improvement on their houses for fear they would have to pay a higher rent. The houses were poorly made of sods and mud. The foundation of the house was first laid out, and then the clay and the sods were piled up.
    Then a person went up on this and tramped it very hard. This was continued until it was brought to a certain height. It was flat roofs that were generally used. Sometimes the farmers held a dance to harden floors because they earthen.
    In the morning it would be as hard as
        1. foirgnimh