Scoil: Baile Dubh, Caisleán Ghriaire (uimhir rolla 15844)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    They took him into the donkey cart and he stayed at the back. The three of them started out on the road again as quickly as the donkey could go.
    When they came to the top of Conor Hill the moon shone out brightly and every place was to be seen plainly. Just as they turned the turn of Com Cnoc they were surprised to hear great cheering and laughing up on the hill. They looked up in surprise to see who it was but saw nobody and still the cheering continued. They knew then that it was the fairies who were cheering because the sounds were unearthly.
    They were at a loss to know what to do to stop the noise. They covered their heads with coats and put their fingers into their ears but all was of no use, they still heard the noise. The cheering and laughing continued until they came as far as Kilmore Cross and there Tom changed placed with Dan.
    No sooner was this done than a dark object which looked like an ass jumped out
    Margaret Scanlon