Scoil: Baile Dubh, Caisleán Ghriaire (uimhir rolla 15844)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. About twenty years ago there lived three men who were very fond of plays. One day there was to be a play in Tralee at five oclock so two of the men Tom and Pat decided to go to the play.
    That night they asked a neighbour of their's to lend them his horse and cart. The neighbour said he would give them his horse willingly. The neighbour's name as Tim. Tim was a very jealous man so he said he would play a trick on Tom and Pat.
    Tom and Pat went to bed very early that night so as to be fine and fresh for the morning. In the middle of the night Tim came along with his ladder and two bags. He nails the two bags on the windows of the room where Pat and Tom were sleeping.
    When the two men woke up they were surprised to find that it was still dark so they went to sleep again. After a while they woke up. This time it was also dark but they heard people talking and laughing in the kitchen. They went down
    Máire Ní Scannláin
    Lios Cearnaigh, Co. Chiarraí