Scoil: Baile Dubh, Caisleán Ghriaire (uimhir rolla 15844)

An Baile Dubh, Co. Chiarraí
Pádraig Ó Séaghdha

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Less than two hundred years ago there lived in Cluain Siorrach a man named Ned Crean. He was an ancestor of Miss McCarthy Teacher in this school being her grandfather's granduncle. He married a Moriarty girl from Mullough and they settled down in Leath Taoibh in the Ballyferriter district where he made his living as a wheelright. They had two sons and both of them were in their early teens when the terrible event occured which I am going to write.
    Ned Crean was getting along fairly well. He never suspected that his wife wanted to get rid of him and marry another man. The man she wanted to marry was a man named Lovett who lived in the neighbourhood. This Lovett possessed more means than Ned Crean and both he and Mrs Crean had long made up their minds to murder the poor wheelright. This opportunity came. One evening after a days outing in Dingle Ned Crean told his wife that he would go to bed as he was feeling very tired. As he stopped to take off his boots and
    Teangacha
    Mary Greany