Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Finally when a top was driven inside the ring the punishment was exacted in the form of "hoaks" already described. A hole was made in the nearest "ditch" (N.B. the "ditch" is the bank of earth in which the fence is planted in this locality. The dyke inside is the "slough".). Into this hole the top was fitted, spike downwards, and with the wooden head appearing just above the edge of the hole. Each of the other boys came along with his top gripped firmly by the head in the finger of his hand and with the spike downwards. He struck the top in the hole with his spike as hard as he could so as to make as deep a "hoak" as possible. The owner of the top in the hole stood by watching "his poor top" being scarified by the "hoaks" administered by his comrades. Each of these gave the number of "hoaks" agreed upon at the start, unless, through good nature, or through being softened by the cries or tears in the eyes of the owner of the top, he relinquished his right to do so. If a boy ran home with his top rather than permit it to be "hoaked" her was an outcast and would not be allowed into the game again. Sometimes the "hoaking" process was carried out so well that the top in the hole was split in two. The owner grabbed the spike, went off and got a new top made.