Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 040a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 040a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    There were no carts in those days. The first cart ever seen around Carrigallen was owned by James Farrelly of Drumbreanlis who died about 45 years ago. His grandchildren relate how they often heard their grandfather tell of the crowds of people who came to see the cart. They were greatly interested in the axle, wheels, spokes, shafts etc. They do not know who the maker of the art was or who the blacksmith was that shod the wheels.
    Creels were made from sallows and willows called by the people "sallys" and "willys." The sallows were grown specially for the purpose and every farmer had his "sally garden" or at least several sally bushes around his garden. Most farmers could make their own creels but some were more expert than others. A man named Robert Reilly of Aughwillan was a famous creel-maker but probably the best of all was Thomas Rowan who lived in Drumbreanlis. He lived in Bredagh for some time also. The sallows had to be properly dried and seasoned before being used. This was done by placing them in bundles on the kitchen loft and leaving them there for the required period of time. The foundation of the creel was made by splitting thick sallows of about 5 feet in length into 2 equal parts. This was a delicate piece of work and required a good knife and a steady
    Michael Mc Donald
    Mullach na Darach, Co. Liatroma