Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 033a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 033a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    many of the family served England in many lands. A brother of Archibald was private Secretary to Mr Gladstone for a time and afterwards Governor of New Zealand. He was created a lord for his services and took the title Lord Kilbracken of Killegar. Kilbracken Bridge is the bridge with Leitrim & Cavan on the road from Carrigallen to Killenhandra. The present Lord Kilbracken (nephew of previous man) is Counsel to the House of Lords. He divorced his wife a few years ago and married a nurse. For so doing it is said he does not stand high in some ranks of "Society" in England and during the week of the present King's Coronation it was noticed he was in residence in Killegar. The Rev. James Godley of Druminchin was noted as being very charitable to Protestants and Catholics alike. His son Alfred Godley was Public Orator at Oxford and edited many Latin & Greek Texts. Another son was Major Francis Godley who took part in the defence of Mafeking against the Boers. He led a "sortie" out of this city but was defeated and driven back at Game Tree Fort. The only surviving member of the family of the Rev. James is Miss Maud Godley who lived in Killahurk quite close to Carrigallen Protestant Church where most of her family are buried. Her cousin Miss Anna Godley resides in the Rectory, near the ancestral home in Killegar. Lord Kilbracken visits Killegar 3 or 4 times each year.
    General Archibald Godley who took part in the Great War and was Commander at Aldershot and Chief of the Imperial staff for a time was a member of the Killegar family also.
    James Carney
    Droim Míle, Co. Liatroma