Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 025a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 025a

held on two good leads. They remained all together behind the "ditch" until about half past twelve.
    Shortly after that they saw a big hare coming up the field and stopping at one of the cows. She put the cow up off her lair and started to milk her by sucking every teat in turn. When she had the first cow milked she did the same with a second one. She then went to a third cow, put her up and started to milk her also. When she had the third cow about half milked the man told his son to let the dogs out at her. When she saw the hounds she "slew" down the fields and the dogs pursued as fast as they could. They pursued her for two fields and the hare slipped into a garden. The dogs leaped into the garden after her, but she was about to enter a little hole that was in a door of one of Gilleece's out offices when one of the dogs caught her on the back. After that there flowed gallons of milk over the yard. Gilleece knew then who was taking the milk. It was a neighbouring woman in the form of a hare who was taking the milk. Nobody saw the woman out for about 2 months after that as she was very sick.
        1. trádáil
    James O' Neill