Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    The informant gave me the name of the following men who took part in the work. All are now deceased.
    James Carney, Drumeela, Carrigallen. This man had both his legs broken. He was taken to hospital and recovered but he was "bandy-legged" ever afterwards.
    Francis Masterson, Cornafest, Carrigallan. This man's skull was almost split. He was brought bleeding profusely into Reilly's public-house now Con Dolan's. He was attended there by Dr O'Reilly and Dr Donohoe and, for a long time, his life was despaired of. He recovered. He was the father of the Rev. Thos. Masterson PP. of the Diocese of Perth in Western Australia. Fr. Masterson PP is still alive.
    James Brady, Mullinadara, minor injuries
    Robert Linneny, Killahairk " "
    Arthur O'Neill, Drumaniff " "
    The Priest referred to in the name "The Priest's Brae" was The Rev. Pat. Magauvan (or McGovern) who was P.P. of Carrigallen for many years. He was a native of the Parish. His father's home was in Corglass. The farm was owned afterwards by Henry Lee and is now in possession of James McAreer of Killbracken House. He was P.P. when the old thatched chapel in Cornaugh was blown down on the night of the "Big Wind" 6th January 1839. He lived in the house on "The Lawn" referred to above. He built Carngallen Chapel (present) in 1846 and his own house was accidentally burned in 1847.
    James Mc Govern
    Droim Deirglinn, Co. Liatroma