Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 017a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 017a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    Chapel Road (contd) is not shown on the 1837 map but as the Chapel was erected in 1846 it would seem the road was made between 1837 and 1846 for probably the road was there when the chapel was erected. The very old people used to call it the "The New Line". Evidently when the chapel was erected the road came be called "The Chapel Road" . At present I can find no information as to who built it or how it was made - relief grant etc. These particulars will be given on opposite page if found later.
    The Racecourse: the present generation of people hardly ever use this name now, for the former racecourse has almost disappeared owning to encroachment of the waters from Carrigallen Lake. The course was all round the lake and it was wide enough for 7 or 8 horses to run abreast. At the northern and western sides of the lake the old racecourse is incorporated in the stony strand and adjoining fields but between the Seardan Road (just opposite the village) and the Lake, the course is now only a few yards wide. It is probably 80 years since races were run over it. It became a sort of commons or no man's land but in recent years a man named Michael Magorahan who owns land on the east side of the road has taken possession and has sold off some sites for houses. These houses have kitchens much below the level of the road and the lake is within a few yards of their back entrances.
    Bernard Curran
    Droim Saileach, Co. Liatroma