Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 013a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 013a

CORBOCK
    "Cor Breac" The speckled round hill. The round hill is there and has a speckled appearance. It is a sub-division of Druminchin but is not officially recognised on Voters' Register List. There is a bog in it called "Corbrock Bog." The older people pronounce it "Corabrock". In this bog about the year 1854 was found a very beautiful boot or shoe without the sole. It had beautiful ornamentation. It was presented to the National Museum by Rev. Aegar, a Protestant Clergyman then residing in Druminchin House. It is still there with descriptive card attached. The road which passes by the bog (Carrigallen to Cloone and Mohill) is called "AEGAR'S BROAD ROAD." He was a member of the Letirim Grand Jury and got this road constructed in the famine years as relief work. At Cloone Cross it meets the original old road from Carrigallen to Cloone and Mohill. This old road was a continuation of the present Church Street in Carrigallen and passed through the Parish of Aughavas coming out at Keegan's near Cloone Cross. The old road is still in use but is very hilly. It went in a straight line "uphill and down dale" the people say. The new road was much wider and hence "The Broad Road." It is now portion of the Trunk Road from Cavan to Carrick-on-Shannon and the West. As this road leaves Carrigallen it is called "The Scardán Road" from a waterfall (Scardán) which came from "Mullach Ardá Rí" into Carrigallen Lake. (See 3 & 4 )
    Teangacha