Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 010a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 010a

CORNAUGHY (Contd.)
    townland is a rock called "The Wild Cat Rock". Jas Gormely (aged 75 at death - now deceased for over 10 years) told me that this was an assembly place for numerous wild cats and pitched battles were common. The cats were so numerous that people were often afraid to pass along the road which adjoins the rock.

DRUMSILLA - "Druim Saileach"
    ridge of the willow trees. Willows are called "Willys" in the locality and are still to be found.

DRUMCANNON
    probably "Drum Ceann bhFionn" ridge of the speckled or spotted rocks. The ridge is there and the land is rocky or speckled looking. There is a corn mill owned by Mr Patk Greene in this townland. The mill is worked from the water in the stream flowing from Calloughs Lake and dividing Calloughs from Drumcannon.

KILBRACKEN
    The Post Office has "Cill Breacáin" on the small post office on the roadside at Kilbracken Bridge just at the Cavan boundary. I can find no tradition to connect this place with any saint named Breacán. Lord Kilbracken of Killegar (family name Godley) took his title from this townland. The present lord is the second to bear the title. In the townland is a crossroads at which is a small wood. This spot has been called
    Teangacha