Scoil: Carraig Áluinn (uimhir rolla 16.474)

Carraig Álainn, Co. Liatroma
Pádhraic Mag Uidhir
Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 007a

Bailiúchán na Scol, Imleabhar 0228, Leathanach 007a

1. (ar lean ón leathanach roimhe)
    of her she committed suicide by throwing herself from one of the windows of the Castle. Her grave, known as "The Black's Grave" is still pointed out on the sloping mound in front of the modern building which was demolished by the present owner, Mr James Williams.
    The castle next seems to have come into the possession of the MacRannalls family of Lough Scur This family were of a divided allegiance but Brian of Cloncorick seems to have thrown in his lot with Owen Roe ( - See further details at page 3).
    About the 1798 period the lands were in possession of a William Irwin. This man built a range of out-offices in a quadrangle and had a stone inserted in the gable wall of one of the houses:- "Erected by William Irwin 1797" is the inscription upon it. The stone has been preserved by the present owner (J Williams)
    A man named Simpson was also in possession and it probably was he who built the front to the building. There was some beautiful cut stone used, brought from the Aughavas quarries and dressed by stone masons on the grounds. We then hear of people named Jameson being the owners. These people never lived in the building. The house and lands then passed into possession of Mr W. Francis
    Teangacha