Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A priest named Father Mason walked barefoot from Fenagh to Lough Derg to do penance. When he reached Swanlinbar his feet were cut and bleeding. Still he persevered and after many hardships he reached the end of his journey. He performed the stations and at the end of the three days penance he returned home. Two days afterwards he died. It had been his wish, for many years, to die at Lough Derg
    Pupil - Kit Mulvey
    Recorder - Mrs Mulvey, Garvagh, Keshcarrigan
    43 yrs
  2. A man named James Mc Niff who lived at Scrabbagh neglected going to mass for twelve years. One night while he slept he had a vision. He saw an angel who said to him "If from this forth you do not go to mass, you shall die without the priest and without the Last Sacraments and you will be lost forever in the flames of hell". Next morning when he awakened, James recalled the vision he had. He told the story to his neighbour Michael Gill. Michael told him to do as the angel advised. James never missed mass afterwards, and it was remarked, that he had three priests to attend him on his deathbed.
    2. am
    Margaret Mc Cabe