Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Before the "Great Famine" of 1846 and '47 my district was very thickly populated. In Tawnycurry there were many houses. Their inhabitants were Egans, O'Donnells, and Mac Sharry's. In a field beside Michael Mullaneys there lived a family named Mortons. In Mr. Keaneys farm there were many houses. Some of the inhabitants were Healys and Mortons. All these families died during the Famine. The blight was supposed to come in the form of a germ. The people of our district who died of disease and hunger were brought on asses backs to Peter Lee's field where they were interred. The people used to tear up the the ground for "Briscaún" root which they used to eat for food. An old man saw a field in Gilmartins farm torn up three times in the one year for Briscáun root.
    1. am
    Maggie Mc Cabe