Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. 3. Long ago a very simple man and woman lived in Sheafield. They had but one child two years of age. Those people killed a pig and when the bacon was cured they hung it over the fire. One night as the farmer and his wife were sitting at the fire the baby lay fast asleep in the cradle. The farmer said to the wife, "What would we do if the bacon fell on the child, Katie." The woman started to cry and the man followed suit. Their cries could be heard all over the neighbourhood. A neighbour hearing the cries rushed to the house and asked what was the matter. "Oh what would we do if the bacon fell on the child"? said the farmer. "What fools ye are" said the neighbour "can ye not take down the bacon if ye are that much afraid." The people were very thankful and they said that they would never have thought of that plan.
    AT1450: Clever Elsie
    Winnie Mc Cabe