Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Mr. LaTouche was the landlord of the district in which I live. He had his residence in Drumheirney Leitrim. He was a protestant. He was quite familiar with his tenants. He was not harsh except with those who were lazy and would not pay their rents. He owned about 2000 acres of land.
    Margaret Mc Cabe
    Caológa Créithir, Co. Liatroma
    John Mc Cabe
    46
  2. The landlord for Scrabbagh Kilclare was Thomas Whelan. Thomas was "Private" in the R.I.C. He married the landlord's daughter and then became our landlord. He raised himself in the ranks and became Inspector. He was a very good landlord and gave many concessions to this tenants. He was landlord until the lands were sold to the Irish Land Commission.
  3. The local landlord for our locality was Mr. Joseph Keane who lived in Drumkeelamore. He collected the rents himself. He did not belong to the tyrannical class and was never known to evict anyone. His fathers before him were landlords