Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. IN 1846 and '47 this district was very thickly populated. In fact no farmer owned more than five acres of land. The people now living point out the ruins of those farmers' homes that the ravages of the famine years laid low. In Tawnycurry there were many houses for example Flynns, Reillys and McGuires. In Killamara there were also many houses. Feehilys, O'Rahillys, Beirnes, Higgins and McHughs. My townland was nearly all in oats that year. Some people say that is how it got its name "Sheafield". The black fever followed the famine and a lot of people died with it.
    1. am
    Winnie Mc Cabe
    Caológa Créithir, Co. Liatroma
    Mrs Mc Cabe
  2. In the time of the Famine people died at the backs of ditches. They were rolled up in straw mats and brought to the Graveyard on donkeys' backs to be buried. After the year forty six the potatoes were so bad that they