Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In a field in the townland of Corrick near Keshcarrigan there was once a very old school. It was a low house thatched with rushes and inside there was a mud floor. The seats were composed to old boards resting on stones. The pens used by the children were quill-pens and slate pencils and slates were used by the lower classes. The name of this school was Corrick. The teachers names were Master Lee and Mrs. Murtagh. (went home) Master Lee lodged in a house in Keshcarrigan, and Mrs. Murtagh went home as her home was convenient. Those teachers taught for years without pay. No Irish was was spoken by the teachers or by the pupils.
        1. foirgnimh
    Kit Mulvey