Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A crock of gold is supposed to be hidden under the stile going into the field owned now by Father Moran C.C. Gowel. A man named Michael Murray dreamt he saw the gold guarded by a fierce looking rat. One day he went to the place and dug under the stile. He saw the gold and the rat minding it. He had to go to a house in County Roscommon for a dog to kill the rat.
    There was an old man and woman and the dog in the house. When the dog saw Michael he knew him and had great welcome for him. Michael brought the dog back with him and when he came back the gold and the rat had disappeared. The gold was never found. It is supposed to be there yet.
    Eileen Taylor
    Droim Luifin, Co. Liatroma