Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There is a holy well in Tobarnadonaig about a half mile from Leitrim Village. In Olden times people visited the well on Garland Sunday (the last Sunday in July). A Saint Donall was supposed to bathe here once when he was weary so it was believed that the water of the well cures diseases. In olden times afflicted people bathed there and when they were cured they left rosary beads and other relics at the well. The well is still to be seen but no one visits it.
    Winnie Mc Cabe, Sheafield
    Recorded from John Mc Cabe, Sheafield, Leitrim, 46 yrs
    Winnie Mc Cabe
    Caológa Créithir, Co. Liatroma
    John Mc Cabe
    46
  2. There is a holy well in my parish known as Lough (Gaoc?). Its origins was a holy well. It got its name by the visit of a blind saint who restored her sight by rubbing the water of the well to her eyes. Mrs Anne Mulvey got cured of swelling in her throat by drinking some of the water and rubbing it ot her neck. The person who goes for the water should not look behind