Scoil: Coill Chláir (uimhir rolla 14276)

Coill an Chláir, Co. Liatroma
Treasa Ní Oibeacáin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. During the Penal days a priest named Father Mason said Mass in an old house the property of Mat Curran of Drumcrumaun. He hid himself at night in a house of Thomas Floyde's of the same townland. I have been told that a beggar man was passing that place and he happened to see the priest saying Mass and betrayed him. He then left that place and went to (garvagh) Garvagh but nobody came in search of him. The rock on which he said Mass in Garvagh is beside Sige-beg. Some years afterwards he died but nobody could tell where he was buried.
    1. am
    Annie Pagnam