Scoil: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisín na hEilte, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a lot of old forts in this district Long ago people were supposed to be living in those forts. Most of the forts are circular. The houses were built under the ground. The chairs which they used were made from stones.
    There is a fort near Dunmore and one day a man went to the fort to build a ditch round it and when he had a small bit go the ditch made he got a pain in his side and he went home and he went to bed and the priest was sent for and he was anointed and he died and the people said that it was the fairies that brought him because the night he died lights were seen travelling from the house to the fort.
    It is said that these were supposed to be the homes of the Danes long ago when Brian Boru drove them out of Ireland and some of them hid in those
    Michael Lyons
    An Caiseal, Co. na Gaillimhe