School: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisín na hEilte, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

1. I live on the Parish of Clonberne on the borders of the parish of Boyounagh. There are two graveyards in the parish of Boyounagh namely, The Glenamaddy graveyard and the Boyounagh graveyard.
    The Boyounagh graveyard is north of the village of Cashel. It is standing on a high hill and can be seen from the Crossroads of Cashel on the Glenamaddy to Dunmore road The Boyounagh graveyard is of a remarkable kind. It is about four feet higher than the surrounding ground.
    It appears that there were stones and soil brought from other places and scattered around the hill before the boundary wall was made.
    Long ago when St. Patrick was in Ireland it is said that he came to Boyounagh and established a church on the summit of the hill where the graveyard now stands.
    After some time