Scoil: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisín na hEilte, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. I live in the Parish of Boyounagh. There are two graveyeards in my Parish namely the Boyounagh Graveyard and the Glenamaddy Graveyard.
    The Boyounagh graveyard is situated in the townland of Boyounagh. It stands on a high hill and there are a few trees growing on the side of the hill. Long ago when St. Patrick came to Ireland he passed by that hill and he built a small church of timber on top of the hill and that was the first church that was built in the Parish.
    After a few years this church was condemed and a church of stones was built instead of it in Glenamaddy. About a century ago a few monks came to the Parish and builded a monaster on the ruins of the church. The monastery was made of stones and morther. The blood of animals was
    Michael Lyons
    An Caiseal, Co. na Gaillimhe