Scoil: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisín na hEilte, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The land lord of Meelick was Martin Mac Donnell. He was a native of Roscommon. He was born in the town of Roscommon. He bought a little shop in Dunmore every night after closing his shop he would walk from Dunmore to Roscommon and walk back in the morning. He was known as the rag man. He used to go around to houses gathering rags. He used give needles and other things. Martin Mac Donnell was a very charitable man. He never liked to see any man or woman hungry. If any person went to him hungry he would give them food but he would tell them to pay him a little when they were able. He made well while he was in Dunmore. Martin Mac Donnell was in care of the workhouse in Glenamaddy. They was a good priest in the parish Father Tom Walsh. He rose an objection to Mac Donnell for not taking care of the workhouse. Mac Donnell wished to give anything rather than to get in trouble. So the 1200 was wiped out. Mac Donnell thought that he would have to give up the Land Lord on the account of taking care of the workhouse
    Patrick Boyne
    Míleac, Co. na Gaillimhe