Scoil: Lisín na hEilte (Buachaillí)

Lisín na hEilte, Co. na Gaillimhe
Pádraic Ó Séadhacháin

of a chimney it is a sign of good weather.
    When there is a ring around the moon it is a sign of bad weather. When a cow stands a few hours on the top of a hill it is a sign of good weather. When a sound can be heard at a distance it is a sign of frost.
    When the cuckoo comes early it is a sign of a bad summer. When the wild geese fly towards the South early in winter, it is a sign of a bad weather.
    When swallows fly high it is a sign of good weather and when they come down flying low, it is the sign of rain. The reason for that is this, when swallows are flying high they are following flies, because the flies are high when the air is warm. When the air gets cold above the flies come down low and the swallows follow them, and that is the sign of rain.
    Soot gives signs