School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gort na dTíobh Thiar, Co. na Gaillimhe
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    boys walking along the brink of Lough Lorigeen. When they were starting for home, about twenty yards out from the lake they saw a small curley dogeen. They caught the dog and brought him home. The dog ate whatever he got and went out every day to a closh that was near by for a swim and came home again, then he stayed with them just three weeks. This day they gave the dog a bit of bread and a drop of milk for his breakfast. That night the dog opened the door that was bolted inside. He came in and took a piece of bread that was left on the table. When the people got up in the morning the door was bolted again and the dog was outside. But as soon as he got a drop of milk for his breakfast he went to the closh for a swim and he did not come back.
    They were digging potatoes in a field and they saw the thing coming and one of them shouted "O look at the foaleen" and the other one swore out that it was a deer. He left his spade there and ran after the deer. Marten Ward, the tinker, was going up the road and he had a hound. He set the hound after the deer, the hound turned the deer back, the man was standing at a narrow gap, the dogs were biting the deer's feet and when he came out the gap he put his foot out before
      2. daoine de réir aicme
    Michael Mc Guire