School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. (continued from previous page)
    used to say 1st Mass in the house for the parish 75 or 80 years ago. This bishop was once on board a ship. A storm arose and the passengers were terrified. They asked him to do something. He put on his stole and after praying a short time, the storm ceased.

Friaryland, Gort na Cealtra, Sgeicheach na mBruacaí (badges)...

Friaryland, Gort na Cealtra, Sgeicheach na mBruacaí (badges) There were 3 monasteries but my father R.I.P. showed me where stood the one in Gortna Cealtra. This was 100s of years ago and it may be thousands. Yet this is sound and true for the planks and traces of the roads which connected the three are yet to be seen. No 3 was a monastery in Timicat in Maddens field where there is a fort to be seen. They had a road made right through from Timical, Knockmaskehill & Cloonculane bogs. Ruin's are still to be seen and traces of the roadway for road was of split oak planks stretched on surface of bog and staked each side. Traces seen to this day. This road or remains of it is now sunk 6 or 8 feet in the bogs. Roadway sinking down. It comes thro' our land & Feeneys land. We opened a hole there once and found boards an inch thick. More than likely monks made these roads. P.T.O.