School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh, Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

Gort na Díogha | The Schools’ Collection

There was a magistrate twenty-eight years in Williamstown. This day he was retiring and he wasn't going to sit in court any more. He went into a public house and he was chatting to the owner of the premises. At last the owner said, "youre here now twenty-eight years and you are going out to day, and could you tell me the three best points in law." I will if you pay me said the magistrate. I will said the owner of the house and he gave him a fine glass of whiskey.
1) Never pay beforehand.
2) Never put your hand to the pen.
3) The less of the law the best.

Thomas Brennan
91
Knockmascahill, Co. Galway
English

Dan O Connell was a M.P. The first day when he sat in Parliment he had his hat on him. He was told by the other members to take it off. He excuse himself and said I beg you pardon I have a sore head. They did excuse him. The second day