School: Gort na Díogha (roll number 15587)

Gortnadeeve West, Co. Galway
Teachers:
Séamus Ó Dochartaigh Bean Uí Dhochartaigh

1. Once there were three men going to England and the had very little money. They went as far as Roscommon and lodged there for the night. In the morning they asked the landlady how much was the damage. "So much" said the landlady.
    "I'll pay it all" said one of the men "No" said the second one but "I'll pay it all" Indeed you will not said the third but I'll pay it all.
    They proposed to blindfold the lady and which ever of them she would catch first that one should pay it all.
    "Very well" said the landlady "that is very fair" So she put the blindfold on her eyes and went into a room and there were the three men.
    The men kept moving and stealing one by one out of the room and them there was no one in the room but the landlady herself for the three men had escaped. In a while after her husband came into the room. She ran up to him and catching hold of him she said "You will
    AT1731: The Youth and the Pretty Shoes
    Thomas Brennan