Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. In the townland of Annagh there is a "fairy fort." About eighty years ago there could be a number of lights seen moving along from that fort to another fort in Cloonaghmore. It was also another sight to see a number of horses galloping from the same valley, through fields of corn, in the same direction. the owners of the corn imagined that the corn would be destroyed, but in the morning they found it undamaged.
    In the townland of Stranagress there is also another fairy fort. A man called John Keany, who was a noted trickster, was supposed to have gone one night to this fort to scare the neighbouring people.
    He went with the intention of lighting a candle and setting it up in a bush. When he had the candle lit and ready to put it up in the bush, he looked (up) round and saw, to his surprise, every tree in the fort lit by a candle. Instead of frightening the neighbours he was frightened himself, and he ran away as fast as he could run.
    There is another fairy fort in the townland of Muneask. One evening a young man, with his hound, and his gun, went hunting in that locality. It appears that he "rose" a hare and it raced for the fort. He pursued it to the fort where he supposed it was taking refuge. He beat
    Adrian Clancy
    Brian Ferguson