Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. Our churn is round in shape. There is a flat lid on it with a round hole in the middle of it where the dash goes in to churn and it is churned with the hand up and down. When you are about a quarter of an hour churning you put in some hot water to make it churn quicker and when it is nearly churned you put in cold water to gather the butter in small lumps and then it is finished. Then you take off the lid and rinse it with with cold water and then you take off the butter. You put the butter in a dish and you wash it three times with with cold water and then you put salt on it and then you mix it with the spades and put cold water on it again to take all the milk out of it. Then you fix it up with spades in prints. The buttermilk is used for making bread and feeding calves.
    Mrs Francis Maguire
    Srath na gCros, Co. Liatroma