Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The churn is the shape of a barrel. First of all you clean the churn well. Then you put your ripened milk into it and put the churn dash into the churn. Then you put the lid on it and put the thermomometer into it to test the milk. When you are a quarter of an hour churning you put hot water into it to make it churn faster. When it is nearly churned you put cold water into it to gather the butter in small lumps. Then you take off the lid and rince it down with water and then take off the butter. Then you wash the butter with water. Then you put the salt on it and mix it with spades. Then you make the butter into firkins and it is ready for eating. The butter milk is used for baking and it is very good for calves.
    Kevin Keany
    Srath na gCros, Co. Liatroma