Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

1. In the townland of Cloonaghmore there is a fort bush.
    About forty years ago two men from Kiltyclogher dreamt three nights in succession that there was a pot of gold hidden under this fort bush so they decided to go in search of it. Armed with spades and picks they came to the fort bush. After digging for some time they came to a large flat stone. Just as they were about to lift the stone a huge black cat spring up out of the ground at them. Dropping picks and spades they ran away as fast as they could. Next morning the fort bush was like as if there never was anyone digging at it.
    Lights were sometimes seen at this fort bush long ago. The fort is a white thorn bush and is about seven feet high.
    Florrie Maguire
    Cluanach Mhór, Co. Liatroma