Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The chief games I play are football, rounders, tig, hares and hounds and passing. The way we play "rounders" is: one side goes into a place which is called the "town." The players that are in the town have to run around a circle which is about twenty yards in circumference. There are places marked by a stone about every five yards apart, which are called "stations."
    A person throws in the ball to the hitter and he has to hit and try and try and run the whole way round the circle. He can stop at any of the stations. If he is hit by the ball out of any of these marks he is out of the game. Everybody takes their turn in hitting the ball. If a person travels the whole circle he gets a "circle." Every rounder is counted up, and the side who has the most wins. This game is usually played in Summer.
    Another game is "passing." The players are divided into two sides. The ball is given to one side and they have to pass the ball to each other and try and keep it off them.
    The way we play "tig" is as follows: one person is picked out and he has to run after the others, and try and touch them
    Adrian Clancy