Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. If a person was not able to pay for anything they bought they would either give something worth it or work for it. While they would be doing the work they would stay in byres at night. People say that it is unlucky to pay out more than a pound on Monday. Fourpenny bits and tenpenny bits used to be used long ago. They are not in use now but are found sometimes in old walls. If people had sand or stones on their land they would swap for cattle. Old pedlars used to go around this district long ago. One of them was named Paddy Maguire. He used to sell soap, pins, needles, hair-pins, candles and other things. There was another one called Ned Summers who used to gather rags and bottles and give pegs, pins and many other things for them. There were old women of the roads who used to go round also. They used to be begging a meal and a bed for the night. One of them came into my grandfather's house for a bed for the night. It was in the kitchen and there was a bag of meal at the foot of it. She used to turn and the bag fell down on top of her. She began to shout "sa cat, sa mór, sa molachán." My grandfather thought that it was the cat she was chasing when he heard the word "cat." They kept on shouting
        1. trádáil
    Rose Keany