Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. A long time ago a lot of people used to churn. they do not churn so much now as there is a creamery to which they can send the milk. Churning is carried on in a house in Brockagh. The churn is painted green, and is wide at the bottom. Around the top there is an iron hoop. It takes about an hour to churn.
    There is a lid on the top and in the middle of it there is a hole in which to put the dash. The dash is a long pole with a handle at the top. At the bottom there is a circular piece of wood, with a number of holes in it. The dash is put in the hole. The churn is about three quarters full of milk. When everything is ready the dash is pulled up and down for about a hour.
    If the milk is cold it will take a long time to churn. To make it churn quickly a little hot water should be mixed with the milk.
    When the butter is made it rises to the top. To get it out a butter strainer is used. It is placed in the bottom of the churn and pulled to the top. The butter goes into the strainer and the buttermilk remains behind. The butter milk is used for making bread. In the hole w[h]ere the dash goes there is a wooden washer called a joggler. This stops the milk from splashing out when the
    Robert Clancy
    Gleann Fearna, Co. Liatroma