Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. The most common wild birds to be found about here are the Blackbird, the Thrush, the wren, the Lark, the Robin and the Long Tail Tit or better known about here as the "Willie Wag Tail."
    The best liked of them all is the little Robin because there was no other bird near the cross when Our Lord was dying on it. He was hopping (up) about the foot of the cross and looking up at Our Lord and a drop of blood chanced to fall on his breast. That is why he has the little red breast.
    He is well liked by the farmers in the harvest when they are making hay because he is a sure sign of the weather. When he is on the top of a tree in the morning it is the sign that the day will be fine and if he is under a branch he is supposed to have an umbrella over him and that it will rain before night.
    Mary Clancy
    Bartley Clancy