Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There was two estates in this district long ago. Lord Massey owned one of them and Lord Tottenham the other. Lord Massey was not altogether a cruel man although some families were evicted during his time.
    John Clancy, of Kiltycloghan, was evicted for non-payment of rent and he took refuge in the house of Phillip Clancy of Brockagh Lower, and lived and died there. During his time of eviction he dare not be found walking on his own premises.
    Lord Massey lived in Limerick. The Sheriff Bailiff, Sergeant of the Royal Irish Constabulory and some of his men, and some (of his m) others, took part in the eviction. Then an Emergency Man and some R.I.C. men watched the land (land) to see that he did not go near it. Tottenham was a more cruel man than Lord Massey. He came from Westmeath and bought land from the m Maguires and built a big hall which is called Glenfarne Hall and which is now in ruins. Later he evicted about ten families to secure land. They stayed there for two (years) generations. Part of the demesne now belongs to the Forestry Department and there are a few farms on it.
    Adrian Clancy
    Brian Ferguson