Scoil: Broca

An Bhreacach Íochtarach, Co. Liatroma
Múinteoirí:
T. Ó Chioráin S. Ó Gallchobhair

Ar an leathanach seo

1. There are a great many wild birds in this district such as the robin, blackbird, sparrow, corncrake wren and the cuckoo.
    The robin builds her nest in a mossy ditch and she lays five white eggs with red dots in them.
    The blackbird builds her nest in a hedge and she lays four blue eggs. The male blackbird has a little brown on its breast and the female is all black.
    The wren builds her nest in a hedge with moss and she lays eighteen eggs. If a wren flies into a house and out again it is said there will be a funeral in the house.
    The swallow builds her nest on the side of a house with clay and she lays four white eggs. If the swallow flies low it is a sign of bad weather and if she flies high it is a sign of good weather.
    The corncrake build her nest in the grass and she lays five spotted eggs.
    If a person robs a birds nest the bird curses them and if they blow their breath on it the bird forsakes it.
    Sheila Keany
    Srath na gCros, Co. Liatroma